UGC Approved (CARE List) Journal - No Publication/Processing Fee

ISSN: 2319-829X

Aspire. Achieve. Flourish.

Welcome To HSSS Journal.

Research into the human experience adds to our knowledge about our world and provide the ideal foundation for exploring and understanding that how people process and take the human experience. Social sciences directly involve people. Research in social sciences arena deals with the behavior of people in their different roles and the systematic method of discovering new facts or of verifying old facts, their sequence, inter-relationship, casual explanations and the natural laws which cover them.

In recent years STEM (science, technology, engineering, and maths) sciences have received the majority of investment and support from government, universities, etc., while these subjects are no doubt important, the importance of social sciences should not be ignored. Without the humanities and social sciences we can never find responses to the urgent issues that trouble us.  In fact, in areas such as social and primary care, the justice system, and business, to name just a few, humanities and social science is extremely important, and necessary.

It is therefore very important that this educational imbalance be addressed and more support provided to the humanities and social sciences. The humanities and social sciences are not just about prosperity, however widely and deeply understood. They are also about challenge and questioning. Academics and researchers in humanities and social sciences help us understand what it means to be human, to make sense of our lives, and to understand the choices we make for it and above all, how we interact. They can do more to inspire our younger to engage more strongly with the world we are creating.

Humanities and Social Science studies (HSSS) also works on the view stated above and directed towards academics, research and application of knowledge related to the broader horizon of humanities and social sciences . Motivation for publishing this journal is to disseminate new ideas and research papers (with strong emphasis on realism of analysis, provision and use of empirical evidence) which have broad relevance to the working and development of various aspects of humanities and social sciences.

2012
Year Founded
0 +
Papers Received
241
Papers Published
21
Issues Published

Editorial Board

Editor In Chief

Dr. Abhishek Sharma, 

Assistant Professor, Sardar Patel University of police, Security and Criminal Justice, Jodhpur, India
Formerly: 
Assistant Professor and Area Chair (OB & HRM), Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Raipur

Managing Editor

Dr. Ankita Sharma, 

Associate Professor, and Head, Department of Humanities and Social Science, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Jodhpur, India
Formerly:
Assistant Professor, AMPGC, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, India

Association

 
Academy for Humanities and Social Sciences (AHSS) aims at promoting the communication of scientific research in humanities and social sciences by focusing on fostering networking and collaboration among interest groups and professionals from different streams of science, policy makers, NGOs and industry and working in close collaboration with scientific organizations and the industry in development and implementation of innovative products & services. Prominent emphasis is on acting as a common guiding platform for prospective students and researchers by organizing field projects such as workshops, seminars and lectures on recent advancements in scientific research and development in different fields, disseminating knowledge by publishing brochures, periodicals, and journals, creating an exclusive web site for the association and regularly updating it with news of concerned fields, and navigate funds, endowments for the promotion of different scientific fields in our association. At broader level association aspire be able to spearhead the development of appropriate clinical and industry policies and standards.